Schedule

Print
Sunday, March 15, 2020
7:00am to 7:55am Registration / Continental Breakfast
7:55am to 8:00am Welcome

Julian Robinson, MD

Updates in Clinical Obstetrics

Program Director: Dr. Robinson

8:00am to 8:40am What's New in Intrauterine Growth Restriction and Still Birth

John Kingdom, MD

8:40am to 8:50am Question/Answer
8:50am to 9:30am How Do You Manage a New Patient with a History of Preterm Labor?

Audra Meadows, MD, MPH

9:30am to 9:40am Question/Answer
9:40am to 10:00am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:00am to 10:40am Thrombocytopenia in Pregnancy

Errol Norwitz, MD, PhD

10:40am to 10:50am Question/Answer
10:50am to 11:30am Obstetric Hemorrhage: Prediction, Prevention and Management

Daniela Carusi, MD

11:30am to 11:40am Question/Answer
11:40am to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 1:40pm Delivery of the Second Twin

Julian Robinson, MD

1:40pm to 1:50pm Question/Answer
1:50pm to 2:30pm Innovation in Caesarean Delivery and Associated Care

Julianna Schantz-Dunn, MD

2:30pm to 2:40pm Question/Answer
2:40pm to 2:55pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

Interactive Case-Based and Problem-Solving Clinical Workshops I

2:55pm to 3:55pm CLINICAL WORKSHOPS I

Year after year, participants report that the interactive faculty-led workshops offered throughout this program have advanced their understanding of how to approach the complex and challenging issues seen in their day-to-day practice. With a mix of case-based, problem-solving and discussion-based learning, these engaging workshops provide important clinical insights. Participants are encouraged to bring questions and cases to these highly interactive forums.

1A A Review of Four Cases in Intrauterine Growth Restriction and Stillbirth
John Kingdom, MD
1B Contemporary Concepts in Antenatal Care
Audra Meadows, MD, MPH
1C More to the Retained Placenta Than You Might Think
Daniela Carusi, MD
1D Maternal Critical Care in Obstetrics
Sarah Rae Easter, MD
1E Induction of Labor
Sarah Little, MD
1F Management of Anemia in Pregnancy
Julianna Schantz-Dunn, MD

Interactive Case-Based and Problem-Solving Clinical Workshops II

4:00pm to 5:00pm CLINICAL WORKSHOPS II

2A A Review of Four Cases in Intrauterine Growth Restriction and Stillbirth
John Kingdom, MD
2B Contemporary Concepts in Antenatal Care
Audra Meadows, MD
2C More to the Retained Placenta Than You Might Think
Daniela Carusi, MD
2D Maternal Critical Care in Obstetrics
Sarah Rae Easter, MD
2E Induction of Labor
Sarah Little, MD
2F Management of Anemia in Pregnancy
Julianna Schantz-Dunn, MD

Monday, March 16, 2020
7:00am to 7:55am Breakfast
7:55am to 8:00am Welcome

Louise Wilkins-Haug, MD, PhD

Updates in Maternal-Fetal Medicine

Program Director: Dr. Wilkins-Haug

8:00am to 8:40am Managing Diabetes in Pregnancy: Which Approach and Why?

Patrick Catalano, MD

8:40am to 8:50am Question/Answer
8:50am to 9:30am What Next for NIPT?

Stephanie Guseh, MD

9:30am to 9:40am Question/Answer
9:40am to 10:00am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:00am to 10:40am Soft Markers in Ultrasound

Karen Davidson, MD

10:40am to 10:50am Question/Answer
10:50am to 11:30am PPROM: When to Deliver?

Lisa Dunn-Albanese, MD

11:30am to 11:40am Question/Answer
11:40am to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 1:40pm Mangaging Maternal Weight Gain

Christina Yarrington, MD, FACOG

1:40pm to 1:50pm Question/Answer
1:50pm to 2:30pm Twin Pregnancies: Which Are at Risk?

Nathan Fox, MD

2:30pm to 2:40pm Question/Answer
2:40pm to 2:55pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

Interactive Case-Based and Problem-Solving Clinical Workshops III

2:55pm to 3:55pm CLINICAL WORKSHOPS III

3A Postpartum Care and Maternal Health: Implementing ACOG's Revised Goals
Ann Celi, MD, MPH
3B Cervical Insufficiency: The New Pregnancy
Thomas McElrath, MD, PhD
3C Managing Genetic Testing in the Obstetrical Office
Rosemary Reiss. MD
3D The Changing Face of Preeclampsia
Kathryn Gray, MD, PhD
3E Screening and Managing Depression in the Obstetrical Office
Nicole Smith, MD, MPH
3F What to Know about Opioids and Alternative Analgesics
Erica Holland, MD

Interactive Case-Based and Problem-Solving Clinical Workshops IV

4:00pm to 5:00pm CLINICAL WORKSHOPS IV

4A Postpartum Care and Maternal Health: Implementing ACOG's Revised Goals
Ann Celi, MD, MPH
4B Cervical Insufficiency: The New Pregnancy
Thomas McElrath, MD, PhD
4C Managing Genetic Testing in the Obstetrical Office
Rosemary Reiss. MD
4D The Changing Face of Preeclampsia
Kathryn Gray, MD, PhD
4E Screening and Managing Depression in the Obstetrical Office
Nicole Smith, MD, MPH
4F What to Know about Opioids and Alternative Analgesics
Erica Holland, MD

Tuesday, March 17, 2020
7:00am to 7:55am Registration / Continental Breakfast
7:55am to 8:00am Welcome

Jon Einarsson, MD, MPH

Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery

Program Director: Dr. Einarsson

8:00am to 8:40am Neuropelveology: Clinical Applications

Nucelio Lemos, MD, PhD

8:40am to 8:50am Question/Answer
8:50am to 9:30am Hysterectomy for the Large Uterus: How Big Is Too Big?

Mobolaji Ajao, MD, MPH

9:30am to 9:40am Question/Answer
9:40am to 10:00am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:00am to 10:40am Surgical Management of Endometriosis

Jon Einarsson, MD, MPH

10:40am to 10:50am Question/Answer

Urogynecology

Program Director: Dr. Minassian

10:50am to 10:55am Welcome: Urogynecology Section

Vatché Minassian, MD, MPH

10:55am to 11:35am What Is New in the Treatment of Overactive Bladder

Eman Elkadry, MD

11:35am to 11:45am Question/Answer
11:45am to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 1:40pm Contemporary Management of Recurrent UTIs

Jeannine Miranne, MD, MS

1:40pm to 1:50pm Question/Answer
1:50pm to 2:30pm Surgical Management for Stress UTI

Vatché Minassian, MD, MPH

2:30pm to 2:40pm Question/Answer
2:40pm to 2:55pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

Interactive Case-Based and Problem-Solving Clinical Workshops V

2:55pm to 3:55pm CLINICAL WORKSHOPS V

5A Tissue Extraction
Mobolaji Ajao, MD, MPH
5B Neuropelveology: Practical Considerations for the Generalist
Nucelio Lemos, MD, PhD
5C Management of Challenging Cases
Jon Einarsson, MD, MPH
5D Use of Pessaries in Urogynecology
Eman Elkadry, MD
5E Cystoscopy for the Generalist
Jeannine Miranne, MD, MS
5F Tips for Succesful Vaginal Hysterectomy
Vatché Minassian, MD, MPH

Interactive Case-Based and Problem-Solving Clinical Workshops VI

4:00pm to 5:00pm CLINICAL WORKSHOPS VI

6A Tissue Extraction
Mobolaji Ajao, MD, MPH
6B Neuropelveology: Practical Considerations for the Generalist
Nucelio Lemos, MD, PhD
6C Management of Challenging Cases
Jon Einarsson, MD, MPH
6D Use of Pessaries in Urogynecology
Eman Elkadry, MD
6E Cystoscopy for the Generalist
Jeannine Miranne, MD, MS
6F Tips for Succesful Vaginal Hysterectomy
Vatché Minassian, MD, MPH

Wednesday, March 18, 2020
7:00am to 7:55am Breakfast
7:55am to 8:00am Welcome

Michael Muto, MD

Gynecologic Oncology in the General Practice of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Program Director: Dr. Muto

8:00am to 8:40am Evaluation and Management of the Abnormal Pap Smear

Sarah Feldman, MD, MPH

8:40am to 8:50am Question/Answer
8:50am to 9:30am Enhanced Recovery after Abdominal Surgery and "Prehabilitation"

Kevin Elias, MD

9:30am to 9:40am Question/Answer
9:40am to 10:00am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:00am to 10:40am From Conduit to Co-Conspirator: The Fallopian Tube and Ovarian Cancer

Kevin Elias, MD

10:40am to 10:50am Question/Answer
10:50am to 11:30am The Latest Developments in the Management of Endometrial and Cervical Cancer

Michael Worley, MD

11:30am to 11:40am Question/Answer
11:40am to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 1:40pm The Generalist and the Adnexal Mass: Observe, Operate or Opt Out?

Michael Muto, MD

1:40pm to 1:50pm Question/Answer
1:50pm to 2:30pm Exciting Developments in Gynecologic Oncology 2020

Neil Horowitz, MD

2:30pm to 2:40pm Question/Answer
2:40pm to 2:55pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

Interactive Case-Based and Problem-Solving Clinical Workshops VII

2:55pm to 3:55pm CLINICAL WORKSHOPS VII

7A Perioperative Care, Enchanced Recovery and Opioid-Free Surgery
Kevin Elias, MD
7B Familial Ovarian Cancer
Michael Muto, MD
7C Vulva and Vagina
Colleen Feltmate, MD
7D The Abnormal Pap Smear: Case Studies
Sarah Feldman, MD, MPH
7E Trophoblastic Disease
Ross Berkowitz, MD
7F Office Gynecologic Oncology and Evaluation of the Pelvic Mass
Neil Horowitz, MD

Interactive Case-Based and Problem-Solving Clinical Workshops VIII

4:00pm to 5:00pm CLINICAL WORKSHOPS VIII

8A Perioperative Care, Enchanced Recovery and Opioid-Free Surgery
Kevin Elias, MD
8B Familial Ovarian Cancer
Michael Muto, MD
8C Vulva and Vagina
Colleen Feltmate, MD
8D The Abnormal Pap Smear: Case Studies
Sarah Feldman, MD, MPH
8E Trophoblastic Disease
Ross Berkowitz, MD
8F Office Gynecologic Oncology and Evaluation of the Pelvic Mass
Neil Horowitz, MD

Thursday, March 19, 2020
7:00am to 7:55am Registration / Continental Breakfast
7:55am to 8:00am Welcome

Mark Hornstein, MD

Infertility

Program Director: Dr. Hornstein

8:00am to 8:40am Basic Infertility Workup: Updates

Rachel Ashby, MD

8:40am to 8:50am Question/Answer
8:50am to 9:30am Ovulation Induction: Navigating Expanded Options

Elizabeth Ginsburg, MD

9:30am to 9:40am Question/Answer
9:40am to 10:00am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:00am to 10:40am Role of IVF in Contemporary Practice

Janis Fox, MD

10:40am to 10:50am Question/Answer
10:50am to 11:30am Updates, Best Practices and Guidance for Recurrent Pregnancy Loss

S. Zev Williams, MD, PhD

11:30am to 11:40am Question/Answer
11:40am to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 1:40pm Best Practices for Evaluation and Treatment of Hyperandrogenism/Polycystic Ovary Syndrome

Robert Barbieri, MD

1:40pm to 1:50pm Question/Answer
1:50pm to 2:30pm How to Achieve Better Diagnosis, Treatment and Management of Congenital Anomalies of the Reproductive Tract

Marc Laufer, MD

2:30pm to 2:40pm Question/Answer
2:40pm to 2:55pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

Interactive Case-Based and Problem-Solving Clinical Workshops IX

2:55pm to 3:55pm CLINICAL WORKSHOPS IX

9A Management of Menopause
Robert Barbieri, MD
9B Sexual Dysfunction in Women
Jan Shifren, MD
9C Recurrent Pregnancy Loss
S. Zev Williams, MD, PhD
9D Pelvic Pain/Endometriosis
Mark Hornstein, MD
9E Cases in Polycystic Ovary Syndrome
Frances Hayes, MD
9F Fibroids
Elizabeth Stewart, MD

Interactive Case-Based and Problem-Solving Clinical Workshops X

4:00pm to 5:00pm CLINICAL WORKSHOPS X

10A Osteoporosis
Sharon Chou, MD
10B Sexual Dysfunction in Women
Jan Shifren, MD
10C Recurrent Pregnancy Loss
S. Zev Williams, MD, PhD
10D Pelvic Pain/Endometriosis
Mark Hornstein, MD
10E Cases in Polycystic Ovary Syndrome
Frances Hayes, MD
10F Fibroids
Elizabeth Stewart, MD

Friday, March 20, 2020
7:00am to 7:55am Breakfast
7:55am to 8:00am Welcome

Mark Hornstein, MD

Menopause and Reproductive Endocrinology

Program Director: Dr. Hornstein

8:00am to 8:40am Recommendations for the Management of Menopausal Symptoms

Jan Shifren, MD

8:40am to 8:50am Question/Answer
8:50am to 9:30am Menopausal Hormone Therapy: What Are the Risks?

Kathyrn Martin, MD

9:30am to 9:40am Question/Answer
9:40am to 10:00am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:00am to 10:40am Contraception Update

Alisa Goldberg, MD, MPH

10:40am to 10:50am Question/Answer
10:50am to 11:30am Treating Endometriosis and Associated Pelvic Pain

Mark Hornstein, MD

11:30am to 11:40am Question/Answer
11:40am to 12:20pm A Modern Approach to Uterine Fibroids

Elizabeth Stewart, MD

12:20pm to 12:30pm Question/Answer

*There are many convenient and varied lunch options within a short walking distance of the course.